?

Log in

 
 
16 October 2005 @ 08:35 pm
A message to all current C.R.A.C.K. Heads  
Hello, team! This is The Tick! I've worked on getting our current roster set! 2ls_in_oneill has been recruiting more heroes for our team, strengthening our forces so we can help as many people as possible, so this is definitely not a final list!

If you have some free time during your day, by all means, stop by the table in the park our HQ and listen carefully for screaming man the phones!

I am wearing is the official C.R.A.C.K. badge. Please steal this icon take one and feel free to throw it on a personalized icon for your character wear it whenever you're on C.R.A.C.K. business. This means no wearing it on campus, though unless you're OOC or otherwise don't care if people see you wearing it.

Oh, and if you have a keen superhero name you want to use or want to improve upon your description in the user info, just let me know!

I look forward to working with all of you!
Tags:
 
 
 
Skank Zero Hopeless-Savageswerval_zero on October 18th, 2005 01:46 am (UTC)
Sir, I'd like to be known as 'The Pink Malleteer' if possible.
The Tick: C.R.A.C.K. badgebugofjustice on October 18th, 2005 02:05 am (UTC)
The roster will be changed, Pink Malleteer!

[OOC: Don't be surprised if Tick only calls you "The Pink Malleteer" from now on. I guess that's better than having to laugh every time he called Zero "Skank."]
Skank Zero Hopeless-Savageswerval_zero on October 18th, 2005 02:06 am (UTC)
Thank you, sir!

(ooc: It's totally cool. Zero didn't mind being called Skank; it's her name, after all, but I found it hilarious.)
The Tickbugofjustice on October 18th, 2005 02:09 am (UTC)
[OOC: For me, it was just Tick enthusiastically calling someone "Skank." I find few things funnier than that thought.]
Skank Zero Hopeless-Savageswerval_zero on October 18th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
(ooc: Oh, same here. It's hilarious to think of the Tick saying it.)
Jack O'Neill2ls_in_oneill on October 18th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
Ooh! Captain Princess! Captain Princess!

The Tick sir? I'm almost positive that suzotchka if actually female. Though I could be wrong.
The Tickbugofjustice on October 18th, 2005 07:24 am (UTC)
[OOC: That was a typo. I attribute it to me being really tired. Is fixed, Captain Princess.]
Jack O'Neill2ls_in_oneill on October 18th, 2005 07:27 am (UTC)
[Wasn't sure, what with it beng The Tick and all... *Needs to find a big My Lil Pony to ride*]
The Tickbugofjustice on October 18th, 2005 07:32 am (UTC)
[No, Tick can tell men and women apart. Especially when the player has the woman in her icon. :) Thanks for the catch.

I'm going to sleep before I get to the point where I'm going to have whacked dreams about O'Neill wearing a pink dress and tiara while riding a purple pony with a flower tatoo on its butt.]
Jack O'Neill2ls_in_oneill on October 18th, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
[It has a peae sign, it's a hippy-pony!]
Jack O'Neill2ls_in_oneill on October 18th, 2005 07:33 am (UTC)
[And G'night BTW.]
Susan Ivanovasuzotchka on October 18th, 2005 10:03 pm (UTC)
[[OOC: *cracks up*]]
Jack O'Neill2ls_in_oneill on October 18th, 2005 11:17 pm (UTC)
[Had to. Had to!]
Shane McCutcheon: OOCshane_mcc on October 31st, 2005 03:39 pm (UTC)
Shane's user info description...
[ooc:

Still having the darndest time trying to come up with a decent superhero name that's not too silly. The Rook, maybe? Not only a crow-like bird (which, hey, considering Shane's rather broody nature would be rather fitting), but also a terribly useful chess piece and short for 'rookie', which Shane most definitely is to the crime-fighting biz. Also kind of an allusion to her batting practice with the zombies and a Louisville slugger over zombie weekend. Hmm...

Also, Shane didn't mention this in her application, but she has a pair of bracelets that she wears for protection - spooky voodoo kinda stuff - that she got from Red. They make her invisible if she's in any kind of danger, which could definitely come in handy...

And that's enough of me rambling at you, poor blue dude... hee!]
The Tick: C.R.A.C.K. badgebugofjustice on October 31st, 2005 06:35 pm (UTC)
Re: Shane's user info description...
[The Rook sounds fine by me! Superhero names are optional, of course.

I like the sound of the bracelets. I'll have to remember about that in the future, see if I can't do something with it.

Shane's info on the roster will be updated later today. :)]
Shane McCutcheonshane_mcc on October 31st, 2005 06:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Shane's user info description...
[Hee - yeah. I don't think Shane would ever come up with one for herself, but maybe Big Blue could pull it out of his cowl or something on the fly... ;D

And yeah, sure, absolutely - that'd be great! There's been sort of an extended sub-plot going on with Shane endeavoring to find out the meaning of the engravings on the bracelets so she can have Red tattoo them onto her to make the protection magic they hold permanent... still not quite sure what we're gonna do about that as there was another idea I was bouncing off somebody... that part's kinda up in the air right now, but yeah! Totally cool :D

And thank you! :D *hugs!*]
The Tickbugofjustice on October 31st, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
Re: Shane's user info description...
[Updated User Info

Next time Tick and Shane see each other, he'll just come up with "The Rook" randomly. I'll try to work in a chess metaphor and that's how he'll get it.

And if you ever think of any way C.R.A.C.K. can help with the engravings subplot, let me know. I'm completely open to any ideas (and, in fact, tonight I need to work on a couple that other people gave me) and I know there are at least a couple people who'd love an excuse to play with you.]
Shane McCutcheonshane_mcc on October 31st, 2005 10:23 pm (UTC)
Re: Shane's user info description...
[Heeheeeee! That's awesome! *applauds!*

And gosh, I'll have to give it some thought! Shane's already managed to drag Mr. Phale and Methos and a couple other people into the whole thing - though not in a bad way, mind you - they've just given her a hand.

With me? Really? *scuffs toe of her sneaker on the ground* Aww, shucks...:D]
The Tick: OOCbugofjustice on October 31st, 2005 10:31 pm (UTC)
Re: Shane's user info description...
[OOC: We do have a bunch of Stargate people, which might work, I don't know. Tara's there for mystical stuff. MacGyver's there if you need it turned into a bomb...

For the record, I've seen the sentence "If the real character is anything like the FH character, I need to watch 'The L Word' just for Shane.'" And this makes sense to me, for you are awesome.]
Shane McCutcheonshane_mcc on October 31st, 2005 10:36 pm (UTC)
Re: Shane's user info description...
[ooc: Hmm! The SG people could be a possibility, since (thanks to Methos) Shane's discovered the engravings are in Sanskrit. Might have some ties somehow. And yes, love Tara! And heeeeeeeee! Bomb bracelets. XD

And, oh, geeze, look at you Mr. Flatterypants! Omg! *goes all blushy* Thank you. :D]